List of winners of NPP “orphan constituencies” Primaries

Must Read

Banking Sector Reforms Yielding Positive Results – BoG Governor

The Bank of Ghana has implemented key reforms to stem the recurrence of the banking sector crisis that led...

Sekyere Afram-Plains: EC petitioned to extend limited voters’ registration

A former District Chief Executive for Sekyere Afram-Plains in the Ashanti Region, Donkor Fuseini, has petitioned the...

Akufo-Addo’s achievement in educational sector unmatched in Ghana’s history – Napo

Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh, Education Minister, has suggested that success chalked by the governing New Patriotic Party, led by...
www.abcnewsgh.comhttps://abcnewsgh.com
ABC News Ghana is an investigative media house that focuses on politics, sports and the economy. Our work is thoroughly researched, balanced and fair. Our vision is to become the most preferred indigenous news brand for men in West Africa.
The governing New Patriotic Party on Saturday, September 28, organised primaries in 100 Constituencies to elect parliamentary candidates for the 2020 elections.
The elections were held in constituencies where the party lost the 2016 Parliamentary Elections to the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC).
Among some of the names who have won their bid to contest on the ticket of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) in the 2020 elections as Parliamentary Candidates are Dr Mohammed Amin, Deputy Energy Minister and Professor Kwesi Yankah, Minister of State in-charge of Tertiary Education.

In a resounding victory, Dr Amin polled 385 out of the total 469 with his closest contender, Baba Sayuti only managing 78 votes.

He will be facing the sitting Member of Parliament for the Constituency, Alhassan  Sualihu Dandaawa who stood unopposed in the recently held Parliamentary Primaries of the Opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC).

Below are the winners gathered from some of the constituencies so far:

Agona East Constituency

Prof. Yankah – Winner

  Karaga Constituency

Mohammed Amin Adam – Winner

Nadowli Kaleo Constituency

Elvis Botah – Winner

Tatale Constituency

Mbomba Thomas – Winner

Tamale North Constituency

Alhassan Dahamani – Winner

Sagnarigu Constituency

Felicia Tettey – Winner

Wa West Constituency
Dan D. Kuunsugno – Winner

Salaga North Constituency 

Alhassan Abdallah Iddi – Winner

Aowin constituency 

Edward Osei – Winner

Jirapa Constituency

Dery Gobaah – Winner

Juaboso Constituency

Martha Kwayie Manu – Winner

 Pusiga Constituency

Abdul Karim Dubure – Winner

Mion Constituency

Musah Abdul-Aziz Ayaba  -Winner

Ajumako Enyan Essiam Constituency

Rasheed Kwasi Etuful  – Winner

 Kumbungu Constituency

Abdul Salaam Hamza Fatawu – Winner

Asunafo South Constituency

Kwabena Agyei Amoah Mensah Winner

Garu Constituency

Osman Musah – Winner

Bia East Constituency

Nicholas Niber  – Winner 212

 Buem Constituency

Hon Lawrence Kwame Aziale Winner

 

Talensi Constituency
Thomas Doanab  Winner

Bolga East Constituency

Emmanuel Abole – Winner

Amenfi West Constituency

Kofi Asante – Winner

 Odododiodio Constituency

Nii Lante Bannerman Winner

Kintampo North Constituency

Michael Sarkodie Baffoe

Daboya -Mankargu Constituency

Alhaji Mahama Asei Seini

Bongo Constituency

Peter Ayimbisa – Winner

Builsa North Constituency
James Maurice Abakisi Winner

Akan  Constituency

Rashid Bawa Winner

Dadieso Constituency

Frederich Addy – Winner

Pru East Constituency

Joshua Kweku Abonkrah Winner

 

Bongo Constituency
Peter Ayimbisa – Winner
Builsa North Constituency
James Maurice Abakisi -Winner
Akan Constituency
Rashid Bawa Winner
Daboya Mankargu Constituency
Alhaji Mahama Asei Seini – Winner
Banda Constituency
Joe Danquah – Winner
Kpone Katamanso Constituency
Hopeson Yaovi Adoye – Winner
Asuogyaman Constituency
Paul Asare Winner
Upper  West Akim Constituency
Frederick Obeng Adom – Winner
Yilo Krobo Constituency
Francis Adjetse Appertey – Winner
Lower Manya Krobo Constituency
Samuel Nuertey Ayertey- Winner
Afram Plains North Constituency
Issac Ofori-Koree – Winner
Afram Plains South Constituency
William Hor – Winner
Asawase Constituency
Alidu Seidu – Winner
Ellembelle Constituency
Kwasi Bonzo – Winner
Sawla Tuna Kalba Constituency
Banaaco Seidu Nuhu Winner
Chiana Paga Constituency
Robert Aloo Winner

Source: ABCNewsgh.com

Submit your stories or articles to newsroom@abcnewsgh.com or Whatsapp them to +233 553620623

- Advertisement -

Comments

Latest News

Zenith Bank records another 1st in Digital Banking with the introduction of the GH Dual Card in partnership with GhIPSS

Zenith Bank (Ghana) Limited has become the first in Ghana to roll out the Eazypay GH Dual Card, combining...

Special focus needed at Ridge Hospital; management becoming unbecoming – Anas

Investigative journalist, Anas Aremeyaw Anas has indicated that special attention needs to be given to the management of the Greater Accra Regional Hospital because...

GJA demands swift action against Soldier for assualting TV3’s Journalist

The Ghana Journalists Association has called for an immediate investigation and prosecution of soldier suspected to have brutalized a TV3 journalist. Yesterday, a TV3 cameraman,...

46 foreign owned shops closed down at Circle after traders failed to regularize documents

Forty six foreign-owned shops have been closed down at Circle in Accra after traders failed to regularize documents, which allows them to continue trading...

Banking industry losses over GHC 33 million due to fraud in 2019

Fraud activities in Ghana's banking industry increased in 2019 compared to 2018, a report from the Bank of Ghana on fraud has revealed. The data...

More Articles Like This

%d bloggers like this: